Springwatch 2022 episode 7: We’re covering a whole host of wildlife bases, from reptiles to mammals, birds to insects. Chris Packham and Michaela Strachan broadcast live from Wild Ken Hill in Norfolk, while Iolo Williams continues to bring the very best behaviours from Mull’s wild residents.
Meanwhile, Megan McCubbin has her eyes set on exploring Coquet Island, a seabird sanctuary just off the coastline of north east England that is home to roseate terns, puffins and much more.
Springwatch, Autumnwatch and Winterwatch, sometimes known collectively as The Watches, are annual BBC television series which chart the fortunes of British wildlife during the changing of the seasons in the United Kingdom. The programmes are broadcast live from locations around the country in a primetime evening slot on BBC Two. They require a crew of 100 and over 50 cameras, making them the BBC’s largest British outside broadcast events. Many of the cameras are hidden and operated remotely to record natural behaviour, for example, of birds in their nests and badgers outside their sett.
Springwatch begins on the Spring Bank Holiday and is broadcast four nights each week for three weeks. After the success of the first Springwatch in 2005, the BBC commissioned a one-off special, Autumnwatch, which became a full series in 2006. Winterwatch began in 2012, broadcast in January or February.
Springwatch 2022 episode 7
The roseate tern (Sterna dougallii) is a tern in the family Laridae. The genus name Sterna is derived from Old English “stearn”, “tern”, and the specific dougallii refers to Scottish physician and collector Dr Peter McDougall (1777–1814). “Roseate” refers to the bird’s pink breast in breeding plumage.
This is a small-medium tern, 33–36 cm (13–14 in) long with a 67–76 cm (26–30 in) wingspan, which can be confused with the common tern, Arctic tern, and the larger, but similarly plumaged, Sandwich tern. The roseate tern’s thin sharp bill is black, with a red base which develops through the breeding season, and is more extensive in the tropical and southern hemisphere races. It is shorter-winged and has faster wing beats than common or Arctic tern. The upper wings are pale grey and its under parts white, and this tern looks very pale in flight, like a small Sandwich tern, although the outermost primary flight feathers darken during the summer. The adults have very long, flexible tail streamers and orange-red legs. In summer, the underparts of adults take on the pinkish tinge which gives this bird its name.